The People have misinterpreted Government Code section 26640. The language of the statute is plain: the statute applies to “all money and valuables found on each prisoner when delivered at the county jail.” (Ibid., italics added.) By its plain terms, this statute applies to property found on the person at the jail. It does not apply to property taken from the person before arriving at the jail. In construing this statute, we find some assistance in Penal Code section 1412. The relevant portion of that statute provides that “[w]hen money or other property is taken from a defendant, arrested upon a charge of a public offense, the officer taking it must at the time give duplicate receipts therefor, specifying particularly the amount of money or the kind of property taken.” (Pen. Code, § 1412, italics added.) The general language of this statute -- “taken from a defendant, arrested upon a charge of a public offense” -- is in stark contrast to the specific language of Government Code section 26640, which refers to “money and valuables found on each prisoner when delivered at the county jail.” (Gov. Code, § 26640, italics added.)