Samuels (2005)
36 Cal. 4th 96, 110 [if trial court erred in not finding good cause in support of Pitchess motion, error was harmless in light of extensive evidence linking defendant to murders]). Defendant’s blood alcohol content was 0.16 percent, twice the amount made illegal by section 23152, subdivision (b), and the jury credited this evidence, finding defendant guilty of driving with a blood alcohol level of 0.08 percent or higher. This finding created the presumption that he was under the influence of alcohol. (§ 23610, subd. (a)(3) [“If there was at that time [of testing] 0.08 percent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person’s blood, it shall be presumed 11 that the person was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage at the time of the alleged offense”].) Furthermore, defendant’s performance on field sobriety tests, which led Dellone to conclude defendant was under the influence, was even more evidence of his impairment.