People v. Montoya CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] App. 3d 691
    ,
    698; People v. Brooks (1979) 
    88 Cal. App. 3d 180
    , 188, disapproved on another point in
    People v. Mendoza (2011) 
    52 Cal. 4th 1056
    , 1086.) There was no prior trial here and no
    error. At most, there was an inconsistent verdict, which “may show no more than jury
    lenity, compromise, or mistake.” (People v. Lewis (2001) 
    25 Cal. 4th 610
    , 656.)
    We conclude that substantial evidence supports a finding that defendant intended
    to use the counterfeit bills to his advantage and thus harbored the intent to defraud.
    4      Section 476 provides, in relevant part: “Every person who makes, passes, utters,
    or publishes, with intent to defraud any other person, or who . . . has in his or her
    possession, with like intent to utter, pass, or publish, any fictitious or altered bill, note, or
    check, purporting to be the bill, note, or check, or other instrument in writing . . . is guilty
    of forgery.”
    6
    DISPOSITION
    The judgment is affirmed.
    NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS.
    ____________________________, J.
    CHAVEZ
    We concur:
    __________________________, P. J.
    BOREN
    __________________________, J.
    ASHMANN-GERST