People v. Montoya CA2/2 ( 2014 )
[…] from the evidence. (People v. Kraft (2000) 
    23 Cal. 4th 978
    , 1053.) Reversal on a
    substantial evidence ground “is unwarranted unless it appears ‘that upon no hypothesis
    whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support [the conviction].’ [Citation.]”
    (People v. Bolin (1998) 
    18 Cal. 4th 297
    , 331.) “The same standard applies when the
    conviction rests primarily on circumstantial evidence. [Citation.]” (People v. 
    Kraft, supra
    , at p. 1053.)
    3      Section 472 reads: “Every person who, with intent to defraud another, forges, or
    counterfeits the seal of this state, the seal of any public officer authorized by law, the seal
    of any court of record, or the seal of any corporation, or any other public seal authorized
    or recognized by the laws of this state, or of any other state, government, or country, or
    who falsely makes, forges, or counterfeits any impression purporting to be an impression
    of any such seal, or who has in his possession any such counterfeited seal or impression
    thereof, knowing it to be counterfeited, and willfully conceals the same, is guilty of
    forgery.”
    4
    Defendant argues that the evidence showed only that he was in possession of the
    counterfeit bills, and that only a speculative inference of intent to defraud could be drawn
    from his possession.
    “An intent to defraud is an intent to deceive another person for the purpose of