Peredia v. HR Mobile Services, Inc. ( 2018 )
[…] compels the conclusion that HR Mobile owed no duty of care to Double Diamond’s
    employees. This question requires us to construe Civil Code section 2343 and apply that
    statutory construction to the facts presented. When the trial court undertook these steps,
    it concluded “Civil Code section 2343 precludes liability of HR [Mobile] under the
    circumstances of this case” and granted the motion for summary judgment on that
    ground.
    A.      Meaning of the Statute
    1.     Statutory Text
    Civil Code section 2343 provides: “One who assumes to act as an agent is
    responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any
    of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] … [¶] When his acts are wrongful in their
    nature.” (Italics added.) The italicized text was significant to the trial court’s analysis.
    The court concluded the phrase “and in no others” has a preclusive effect—that is, the
    statute operates to limit the liability of agents to the situations specifically listed in the
    statute.