They breached the terms of the contract by challenging the actions taken by Stanley, and they defended against Marlene’s petition to enforce the consent agreement by arguing that the agreement was not enforceable. These facts support the trial court’s implicit finding that appellants chose to void the contract rather than ratify it. Under the circumstances, in order to escape from their obligations, appellants must “‘offer to restore the consideration received.’” (Ford v. Shearson Lehman American Express, Inc. (1986)
180 Cal. App. 3d 1011, 1028; see also Civ. Code, § 1691, subd. (b) [to effect a rescission, rescinding party must “[r]estore to the other party everything of value which he has received from him under the contract”].) We also agree with the trial court that even if the consent agreement is not considered void, appellants must still return the Columbia River Storage property to the trust.