(§ 15200, subd. (a).) Stanley declared himself trustee of the property in the very first paragraph of the third amendment. Through this declaration of trust, he created a valid living trust pursuant to section 15200, subdivision (a), and properly exercised his power of appointment for the benefit of Marlene.18 A trust may also be created where there is “[a] transfer of property by the owner, by will or by other instrument taking effect upon the death of the owner, to another person as trustee.” (§ 15200, subd. (c).) Stanley captioned the third amendment as an amendment to an existing trust, adding certain properties that were to be distributed to Marlene upon his death.