People v. White CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    trial court noted that once a Pitchess motion has been denied, the defense is not permitted
    to file another Pitchess motion unless there is new information. The trial court concluded
    that there was no new evidence that would permit appellant to file a third Pitchess
    motion. Before this court, appellant does not argue that the trial court erred in denying
    him the opportunity to file a third Pitchess motion.
    10
    which a criminal defendant may discover personnel records is codified in Evidence Code
    sections 1043 to 1045. Initially, the defendant must submit a motion accompanied by an
    affidavit or declaration “showing good cause for the discovery or disclosure sought” and
    “setting forth the materiality thereof to the subject matter involved in the pending
    litigation.” (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (b)(3).) “To show good cause as required by
    [Evidence Code] section 1043, [the] declaration in support of a Pitchess motion must
    propose a defense or defenses to the pending charges” and “articulate how the discovery