The Attorney General argues the trial court acted within its discretion and any possible error was harmless. C. Analysis We review trial court decisions regarding Evidence Code section 352 for abuse of discretion. (People v. Montes (2014)
58 Cal.4th 809, 869.) In criminal proceedings, any prior felony conviction of any person can be used for the purposes of impeachment. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28.) Under Evidence Code section 788, prior felony convictions can be used to attack a witness’s credibility.8 (Evid. Code, § 788.) However, using evidence of 8 The four Evidence Code section 788 exceptions for when a witness’s prior felony conviction cannot be used do not apply to Allen. These exceptions are “(a) A pardon based on [her] innocence has been granted to the witness by the jurisdiction in which [she] was convicted. [¶] (b) A certificate of rehabilitation and pardon has been granted to the witness under the provisions of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of 11 prior felony convictions for impeachment purposes is still subject to limitation by Evidence Code section 352. (People v. Castro (1985)