People v. Lind , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 845 ( 2014 )
[…] hearing of the preliminary hearing."
    On June 6, 2013, the trial court granted Respondents' section 995
    motion and dismissed the information. The court noted that neither statutory nor
    decisional law tolls or suspends the statute that states a preliminary hearing must be
    held within 60 days after the defendant enters a plea. The court also refused to
    impute to Respondents delays caused by their counsels' various requests for a
    continuance.
    DISCUSSION
    The Right to a Timely Preliminary Hearing
    Section 859b states: "Both the defendant and the [P]eople have the right
    to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both waive that
    right or good cause for a continuance is found as provided for in Section 1050, the
    preliminary examination shall be held within 10 court days of the date the defendant is
    arraigned or pleads, whichever occurs later . . . . [¶] Whenever the defendant is in