Lofton v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage , 2014 D.A.R. 14 ( 2014 )
[…] 1036:10-11); (2) correspondence between ILG attorney Marc Primo and Wells Fargo’s
    counsel, Lindbergh Porter (including a draft stipulation for dismissal), exchanged during
    continued mediated negotiations; and (3) numerous references to, descriptions of, and
    disclosures of mediation-related communications, writings, and documents, including
    statements made in open court and prior filings.”
    6
    Respondent’s request for judicial notice and motion to supplement the record,
    filed July 3, 2013 is denied.
    7
    Evidence Code section 1152, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part “Evidence
    that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or
    promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has
    sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or
    damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible
    to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.”
    20
    Disposition
    The appeal from the order granting intervention is dismissed. The temporary
    restraining order is affirmed. Intervenor David Maxon shall recover his costs on appeal.
    _________________________
    Siggins, J.
    We concur:
    _________________________