(a)(1).) Our opinion identified one solitary finding in the FEIR that violated CEQA, with the result severance of that finding under section 21168.9, subdivision (b) would not contravene our disposition. Quartz Hill Cares argues that the trial court could not sever the Reduced Commercial Density Alternative from the FEIR because “[o]n its face,” section 21168.9, subdivision (b) “does not address severance of portions of an EIR.” To the contrary, section 21168.9, subdivision (b) allows a court to limit a mandate to “that portion of a 3 Section 21168.9 reads in relevant part, “If a court finds, as a result of a trial, hearing, or remand from an appellate court, that any determination, finding, or decision of a public agency has been made without compliance with this division, the court shall enter an order that includes one or more of the following: [¶] (1) A mandate that the determination, finding, or decision be voided by the public agency, in whole or in part. [¶] . . .[¶] (b) Any order pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include only those mandates which are necessary to achieve compliance with this division and only those specific project activities in noncompliance with this division. The order shall be made by the issuance of a peremptory writ of mandate specifying what action by the public agency is necessary to comply with this division. However, the order shall be limited to that portion of a determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance only if a court finds that (1) the portion or specific project activity or activities are severable, (2) severance will not prejudice complete and full compliance with this division, and (3) the court has not found the remainder of the project to be in noncompliance with this division. The trial court shall retain jurisdiction over the public agency’s proceedings by way of a return to the peremptory writ until the court has determined that the public agency has complied with this division.” (§ 21168.9, subds. (a)(1) & (b), italics and bold added.) 7 determination, finding, or decision or the specific project activity or activities found to be in noncompliance.” (Italics added.)