In re D.C. CA4/1 ( 2014 )
[…] its jurisdiction/disposition order that "[a]ll prior orders not in conflict remain in full force
    and effect." (Capitalization omitted.)
    13
    court is accorded wide discretion and its determination will not be disturbed on appeal
    absent 'a manifest showing of abuse.' " (In re Robert L., at p. 1067.)
    The evidence that Cierra abused drugs and denied having a drug problem supports
    the court's exercise of discretion to require that Cierra's visitation with D.C. be
    monitored. Section 300.2 provides that "[t]he provision of a home environment free from
    the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection
    and physical and emotional well-being of the child." In its detention order, the court
    specifically ordered Cierra not to be under the influence of alcohol or drugs while visiting
    D.C. Cierra repeatedly denied using drugs despite testing positive for them when she