People v. Lopez-Castillo CA1/2 ( 2014 )
[…] Alfaro arranged to meet
    with Ramon, who he knew from the Carniceria Contreras. De Jesus and Alfaro met with
    Ramon and Mejias on October 5, 2011, and showed them a sample of the marijuana de
    Jesus wanted to sell. De Jesus indicated how much he was planning to sell. Mejias
    spoke only in English and Ramon translated things said in Spanish for him at his request,
    Mejias claiming he did not know what was said. Mejias asked if de Jesus could get more
    marijuana. De Jesus said he would find out and the meeting ended. Later that day, de
    3
    Section 190.2, subdivision (a)(17)(A) provides that “[t]he penalty for a
    defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in
    the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following
    special circumstances has been found under Section 190.4 to be true: . . . (17) The murder
    was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the
    commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or
    attempting to commit . . . (A) Robbery in violation of Section 211 or 212.5.”
    4