Nor is the abstract of judgment controlling. ‘The abstract of judgment is not the judgment of conviction. By its very nature, definition and terms [citation] it cannot add to or modify the judgment which it purports to digest or summarize.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Mesa (1975)
14 Cal. 3d 466, 471.) We thus presume that identifying section 1202.5 as the statutory basis for the $200 “base fine” in the abstract of judgment was a clerical error, an error which we will order corrected. Second, as noted by defendant, the fine was authorized under section 19: “Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by 7 both.” Defendant was convicted of a misdemeanor (possession of burglary tools), and the $200 fine is within the statutory limits. The fine was, therefore, authorized. We presume the trial court knew the law and applied it correctly. (Evid. Code, § 664; Ross v. Superior Court (1977)