Or they frame the suspect’s conduct as accidental or committed in self-defense in order to encourage an admission. The officers may also mischaracterize or falsify facts in an attempt to obtain incriminating statements. Dr. Leo concluded law enforcement interrogation techniques may lead to a search for statements supporting a conviction while ignoring evidence that does not. III. DISCUSSION A. Felony-Murder Jury Instruction 1. Legal principles Defendant was sentenced to life without the possibility of parole pursuant to a felony murder special circumstance finding under section 190.2, subdivision (a)(17) which states: “(a) The penalty for a defendant who is found guilty of murder in the first degree is death or imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole if one or more of the following special circumstances has been found . . . to be 13 true: [¶] . . . [¶] (17) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in, or was an accomplice in, the commission of, attempted commission of, or the immediate flight after committing, or attempting to commit, the following felonies [including robbery, burglary and