(Cal. Rules of Court, rule 7.703(b).) c. Compensation for ordinary and extraordinary services A trustee’s fee for ordinary services is set at a percentage of the value of the trust. (E.g., Estate of
Hilton, supra, 44 Cal.App.4th at pp. 894–895.) This percentage does not cover compensation for extraordinary services. (Prob. Code, § 15686, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 15680, subdivision (b) allows for compensation of trustees for what frequently is called “extraordinary” services: “Upon proper showing, the court may fix or allow greater or lesser compensation than could be allowed under the terms of the trust in any of the following circumstances: [¶] (1) Where the duties of the trustee are substantially different from those contemplated when the trust was created. [¶] (2) Where the compensation in accordance with the terms of the trust would be inequitable or unreasonably low or high. [¶] (3) In extraordinary circumstances calling for equitable relief.” The amount of compensation for extraordinary services is to be what the court determines is just and reasonable. (Prob. Code, § 10801, subd. (a).)