Vaswani v. Sariaslani CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] which both granted plaintiffs’ motion for a new trial on the causes of action of intentional
    and negligent misrepresentation, and denied defendants’ motion to vacate the judgment
    and for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. However, because defendants do not
    request any relief as to those portions of the February 4, 2013, order concerning the
    denial of their motion to vacate the judgment and for judgment notwithstanding the
    verdict, we do not further address and express no opinion on those portions of the order.
    2
    Code of Civil Procedure section 624 reads: “The verdict of a jury is either general
    or special. A general verdict is that by which they pronounce generally upon all or any of
    the issues, either in favor of the plaintiff or defendant; a special verdict is that by which
    the jury find the facts only, leaving the judgment to the Court. The special verdict must
    5
    Shaw v. Hughes Aircraft Co. (2000) 
    83 Cal.App.4th 1336
    , 1344.) Here, the jury was
    never asked to pronounce generally in favor of either party on all or any of the causes of
    action. Instead, it was given a special verdict form that set forth the elements of each