Vaswani v. Sariaslani CA1/3 ( 2014 )
[…] pressured to resign. (Id. at p. 344.) Singh sought damages for promissory estoppel,
    misrepresentation to induce relocation for employment, and false promises based on
    theories he would be employed for three years at a certain salary and Southland Stone
    present the conclusions of fact as established by the evidence, and not the evidence to
    prove them; and those conclusions of fact must be so presented as that nothing shall
    remain to the court but to draw from them conclusions of law.”
    Code of Civil Procedure section 625 reads, in pertinent part: “In all cases the court
    may direct the jury to find a special verdict in writing, upon all, or any of the issues, and
    in all cases may instruct them, if they render a general verdict, to find upon particular
    questions of fact, to be stated in writing, and may direct a written finding thereon. . . .
    Where a special finding of facts is inconsistent with the general verdict, the former
    controls the latter, and the court must give judgment accordingly.”
    6
    would sponsor him in his application for permanent residency. (Id. at p. 358.) As to the
    latter two claims, it was alleged defendants had no intention of fulfilling those promises
    at the time they were made. (Ibid.) Singh’s counsel’s “closing argument, the instructions