Tue Ngoc Hoang v. California State Board of Pharmacy , 230 Cal. App. 4th 448 ( 2014 )
[…] (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1094.5, subd. (b).) “Where it is claimed that the findings are not supported by the
    evidence, in cases in which the court is authorized by law to exercise its independent
    6
    judgment on the evidence, abuse of discretion is established if the court determines that
    the findings are not supported by the weight of the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
    § 1094.5, subd. (c).)
    Defendant is authorized to bring formal disciplinary proceedings against
    anyone holding a pharmacy license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4300, subds. (b), (e); Gov.
    Code, §§ 11500 et seq.) Thus, it had the jurisdiction to consider whether plaintiff’s
    actions warranted revocation of his pharmacy license. (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4300,
    subds. (a) [“Every license issued may be suspended or revoked”], (b) [“The board shall
    discipline the holder of any license . . . whose case has been heard by the board and found
    guilty”].)
    Also, the procedure employed in this case was the manner provided by law
    for conducting a disciplinary action. Business and Professions Code section 4300,
    subdivision (e) declares disciplinary proceedings shall be conducted under the
    Administrative Procedures Act (Gov.