Tue Ngoc Hoang v. California State Board of Pharmacy , 230 Cal. App. 4th 448 ( 2014 )
[…] (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 4300,
    subds. (a) [“Every license issued may be suspended or revoked”], (b) [“The board shall
    discipline the holder of any license . . . whose case has been heard by the board and found
    guilty”].)
    Also, the procedure employed in this case was the manner provided by law
    for conducting a disciplinary action. Business and Professions Code section 4300,
    subdivision (e) declares disciplinary proceedings shall be conducted under the
    Administrative Procedures Act (Gov. Code, § 11500 et seq.). Government Code
    section 11517, subdivision (c)(1) authorizes “a contested case” to be “originally heard by
    an administrative law judge.” After the ALJ issues his or her proposed decision, “[t]he
    agency may” take one of five courses of action. One alternative is “Reject the proposed
    decision, and decide the case upon the record, including the transcript . . . with or without
    taking additional evidence.” (Gov. Code, § 11517, subd. (c)(2)(E); see Kifle-Thompson
    v. State Bd. of Chiropractic Examiners (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 518
    , 531 [“the Board was
    well within its jurisdiction to reject the ALJ’s proposed decision, and render its own