People v. Accredited Surety Casualty Co. , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 809 ( 2014 )
[…] period, unless the period is extended. The policy disfavoring forfeiture cannot overcome
    8.
    the plainly intended meaning of the statute.” (People v. Indiana Lumbermens Mutual Ins.
    Co. (2010) 
    49 Cal.4th 301
    , 308 (Indiana Lumbermens).)
    The 185-day appearance period may be extended for up to 180 days from the date
    of the order upon a showing of good cause (§ 1305.4).5 Other types of forfeiture relief
    include those adopted by the Legislature in 2012 (after the Indiana Lumbermens
    decision) and codified in section 1305.6. Subdivision (b) of section 1305.6, states:
    “Upon a showing of good cause, a motion brought pursuant to paragraph
    (3) of subdivision (c) of Section 1305 [to vacate the forfeiture and
    exonerate the bond] may be filed within 20 days from the mailing of the
    notice of entry of judgment [of forfeiture] under Section 1306.” (Italics
    added.)
    Section 1305, subdivision (c)(3) covers defendants who are in custody on other
    charges outside the county where the case is located and have had a hold placed on them
    in the case in which the bond was issued. (See § 1305, subd.