Guerrero v. Pacific Gas & Electric Co. , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 671 ( 2014 )
[…] Plaintiffs’ central contention is that the PUC proceedings related to the San Bruno
    explosion do not encompass any consideration of whether PG&E should recompense its
    customers for its past misappropriation of monies received in natural gas rates.
    According to plaintiffs, the limited scope of those proceedings is forward-looking and
    includes no consideration of whether ratepayers should be afforded a remedy for PG&E’s
    past misappropriation. Therefore, they maintain, the judgment should be reversed
    because the trial court was wrong to apply section 1759, subdivision (a).
    Section 1759, subdivision (a) provides that: “No court of this state, except the
    Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have
    jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the commission
    or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or
    interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law
    and the rules of court.” Moreover, direct challenges to any decision or order of the PUC
    may only be brought on grounds specified in the Public Utilities Act. (See §§ 1757 &
    1757.1)
    4
    Notwithstanding these limitations, trial courts have authority under section 2106 to