Huntington Continental Townhouse Ass'n v. Miner , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 47 ( 2014 )
[…] There are very good reasons for payment plans under
    section 5665(a), notwithstanding an association’s obligation to accept partial payments.
    To the owner of a separate interest, a payment plan might reduce the monthly assessment
    obligation to an affordable amount, thereby avoiding further delinquency, reducing or
    eliminating late fees, and preventing the amount secured by the lien from increasing. To
    an association, the payment plan provides an income stream without having to undertake
    collection procedures.
    HCTA argues that permitting partial payments under section 5655(a) would
    be inconsistent with Civil Code section 5658, subdivision (a), which provides, “[i]f a
    dispute exists between the owner of a separate interest and the association regarding any
    disputed charge or sum levied by the association . . . , the owner of the separate interest
    may, in addition to pursuing dispute resolution . . . , pay under protest the disputed
    amount and all other amounts levied . . . , and commence an action in small claims
    court.” If the owner disputes a charge, HCTA asserts, “[t]he remedy is to pay all
    12
    amounts in full, under protest, and to file a small claims suit or otherwise pursue
    resolution of the disputed sums.” Section 5658, subdivision (a) applies only when an