Huntington Continental Townhouse Ass'n v. Miner , 179 Cal. Rptr. 3d 47 ( 2014 )
[…] It is possible for a situation to arise in which a clever and unscrupulous owner would be
    able to dodge foreclosure of a lien by making partial payments designed to bring the
    delinquent assessments under $1,800 in amount and less than 12 months in age. As we
    read the Davis-Stirling Act, the Legislature engaged in a balancing process and chose to
    accept that risk in order to protect owners from foreclosure and the loss of equity in their
    homes when the delinquent assessments are under $1,800 or less than 12 months
    delinquent. And, as we have explained, section 5720(b) grants an association various
    remedies to collect the debt.
    C. Civil Code Section 5710
    In the event the board of an association decides to pursue nonjudicial
    foreclosure, “[a]ny sale by the trustee shall be conducted in accordance with
    Sections 2924, 2924b, and 2924c applicable to the exercise of powers of sale in
    mortgages and deeds of trust.” (Civ. Code, § 5710, subd. (a).) Under Civil Code
    section 2924c, subdivision (a)(1), the trustor or mortgagor may reinstate a loan once
    foreclosure proceedings have begun by paying the entire amount due—including