People v. Leong CA3 ( 2014 )
[…] “UNID MALE:           Me.
    “UNID MALE:           Huh?
    “UNID MALE:           Yeah.
    “UNID MALE:           You better.
    “UNID FEMALE: (Unintelligible).
    “UNID MALE:           Don’t play around like last time.”
    The tape recording was admitted under the admissions exception to the rule
    against hearsay. (Evid. Code, § 1220.) Evidence Code section 1220 permits the
    introduction of evidence of a statement as an exception to the rule against hearsay “when
    offered against the declarant in an action to which he is a party . . . .” (Italics added.)
    Evidence Code section 403, subdivision (a), provides, in pertinent part: “The proponent
    of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the
    preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that
    there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact,
    when: [¶] . . . [¶] (4) The proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a
    particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so
    conducted himself.” The comment by the Assembly Committee on Judiciary following
    39
    Evidence Code section 403 indicates, as to admissions of a party under Evidence Code
    section 1220, “The only preliminary fact that is subject to dispute is the identity of the
    declarant.