People v. Warren CA4/3 ( 2014 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Court Did Not Err By Providing Flight Instruction to Jury
    The court instructed the jury with CALCRIM No. 372 as follows: “If the
    defendant fled or tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after he was
    accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show that he was aware of his guilt.
    If you conclude that the defendant fled or tried to flee, it is up to you to decide the
    meaning and importance of that conduct. However, evidence that the defendant fled or
    tried to flee cannot prove guilt by itself.” (See § 1127c [requiring such an instruction
    “[i]n any criminal trial . . . where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as
    tending to show guilt”].)
    A flight instruction “‘is proper where the evidence shows that the defendant
    departed the crime scene under circumstances suggesting that his movement was
    motivated by a consciousness of guilt.’” (People v. Roybal (1998) 
    19 Cal.4th 481
    , 517.)