People v. Brimmer , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 857 ( 2014 )
[…] p. 110; see White, supra, at p. 522.) Accordingly, we liberally construe the provisions of
    the Act in order to effectuate its foregoing purposes and note that findings in voter ballot
    pamphlets may be used to illuminate ambiguous or uncertain provisions of an enactment.
    (See White, supra, at p. 522; Yearwood, supra, 213 Cal.App.4th at pp. 170-171.)
    C.     “Used” or “Armed With a Firearm”
    The Act does not define “used” or “armed with a firearm.” However, the Penal
    Code provides definitions to distinguish between arming and use.7 Section 1203.06,
    subdivision (b)(3), defines “armed with a firearm” as “to knowingly carry or have
    available for use a firearm as a means of offense or defense.” Section 1203.06,
    subdivision (b)(2), currently states “‘used a firearm’ means to display a firearm in a
    6We take judicial notice of the Official Ballot Pamphlet for the California
    General Election of November 6, 2012, relating to the Act. (See Evid. Code, §§ 452 &
    459.)