People v. Blakely , 178 Cal. Rptr. 3d 876 ( 2014 )
[…] DISCUSSION
    Blakely contends that the court erred in directing a verdict of sanity because he
    presented sufficient evidence for the jury to reasonably conclude he was insane at the
    time of the crimes. We disagree.
    I
    LEGAL PRINCIPLES
    A. Test for Insanity and Power to Direct a Verdict of Sanity
    " 'The test of legal insanity in California is the rule in M'Naghten's Case (1843)
    10 Clark & Fin. 200, 210 [8 Eng.Rep. 718, 722], as adopted by the electorate in June
    1982 with the passage of Proposition 8. That measure added section 25, subdivision (b)
    3
    [to the Penal Code], which provides: "In any criminal proceeding . . . in which a plea of
    not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact
    only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she
    was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of
    distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense." Despite
    the use of the conjunctive "and" instead of M'Naghten's disjunctive "or," this court has
    interpreted the statute as recognizing two distinct and independent bases on which a