Solus Industrial Innovations v. Super. Ct. ( 2014 )
[…] are distinct from the federal ones, “[t]he Secretary is not required to approve such a plan
    unless in her judgment [the state] ‘standards, when applicable to products which are
    distributed or used in interstate commerce, are required by compelling local conditions
    and do not unduly burden interstate commerce.’” (Id. at pp. 1551-1552.) The state plan
    must designate “a [s]tate agency or agencies as the agency or agencies responsible for
    administering the plan throughout the [s]tate” (
    29 U.S.C. § 667
    (c)(1)) and “contain[]
    satisfactory assurances that such agency or agencies have or will have the legal authority
    and qualified personnel necessary for the enforcement of such standards.” (
    29 U.S.C. § 667
    (c)(4).)
    Further, the Secretary may rescind approval of the state plan “[w]henever
    the Secretary finds, after affording due notice and opportunity for a hearing, that in the
    administration of the State plan there is a failure to comply substantially with any
    provision of the State plan (or any assurance contained therein) . . . .” (
    29 U.S.C. § 667
    (f).)
    8
    Finally, if the state makes changes to its occupational safety and health
    laws, those changes must be formally incorporated into its approved workplace safety
    plan or be preempted. (California Lab. Federation v.