Solus Industrial Innovations v. Super. Ct. ( 2014 )
[…] for the states to supplement federal law [citation]; (ii) when compliance with both federal
    and state regulations is an impossibility [citation]; or (iii) when state law “stands as an
    obstacle to the accomplishment and execution of the full purposes and objectives of
    Congress.” [Citations.]’” (Farm Raised Salmon Cases, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1087.)
    On the matter of workplace safety regulation, the federal government’s
    intent to preempt is clear: The federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (
    29 U.S.C. § 651
     et seq; (OSH Act)), and the standards promulgated thereunder by
    Fed/OSHA were designed “‘to assure so far as possible every working man and woman
    in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions.’ [Citation.] To that end, Congress
    authorized the Secretary of Labor to set mandatory occupational safety and health
    standards applicable to all businesses affecting interstate commerce, 
    29 U.S.C. § 651
    (b)(3), and thereby brought the Federal Government into a field that traditionally
    had been occupied by the States.” (Gade v. National Solid Wastes Management
    Association (1992) 
    505 U.S. 88
    , 96 [