Albers v. Naegele CA2/7 ( 2013 )
[…] days, . . . except that if either party willfully fails to appear at the arbitration hearing in
    the manner provided by the rules adopted by the board of trustees, that party shall not be
    entitled to a trial after arbitration.” (§ 6204, subd. (a).)6 “If there is an action pending,
    the trial after arbitration shall be initiated by filing a rejection of arbitration award and
    request for trial after arbitration in that action within 30 days after service of notice of the
    award.” (§ 6204, subd. (b).) “If no action is pending, the trial after arbitration shall be
    initiated by the commencement of an action in the court having jurisdiction over the
    6       Under section 6204, subdivision (a), “[t]he determination of willfulness shall
    be made by the court. The party who failed to appear at the arbitration shall have the
    burden of proving that the failure to appear was not willful. In making its determination,
    the court may consider any findings made by the arbitrators on the subject of a party’s
    failure to appear.”
    14
    amount of money in controversy within 30 days after service of notice of the award.”
    (§ 6204, subd. (c).) To the extent that a party is entitled to a trial after arbitration, such