Magana? “[MAGANA]: Yes, sir. “THE COURT: [Defendant]? “[DEFENDANT]: Yes, sir.” 25. In the interest of judicial economy, we decline to analyze whether or to what extent defendant may have waived his appeal rights by responding affirmatively to the court’s question. Although defendant’s second motion to withdraw the plea was not based on contract principles, the basic gist of the argument regarding his sentencing exposure was clearly asserted. In denying the motion, the trial court said, “I understand you would like to seek appellate review, and I think that’s appropriate.” Pursuant to section 3051, an offender who receives a life sentence for a crime committed “before the person had attained 18 years of age … shall be eligible for release on parole at a youth offender parole hearing during the person’s 25th year of incarceration.” (Id., subd. (b)(4).) “As originally enacted, section 3051 applied only to non-LWOP offenses committed before the offender was 18 years old. [Citation] [But a]n amendment effective January 1, 2018 … included LWOP offenses committed before age 18.” (In re Jenson (2018)