Each agreement stipulated these recitals were “true and correct.” The part of the trial court’s decision in which it gave its reasons for granting reformation began by quoting Civil Code sections 339913 and 3401.14 The court then set forth its ruling on reformation as follows: “In this case, the parties intended that Plaintiff would suffer two reductions in his ownership interest in [the Agency], based upon a correct valuation of the company’s worth. Plaintiff relied on [LGE] to accomplish this purpose. . . . 13 Civil Code section 3399 provides: “When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” 14 Civil Code section 3401 provides: “In revising a written instrument, the Court may inquire what the instrument was intended to mean, and what were intended to be its legal consequences, and is not confined to the inquiry what the language of the instrument was intended to be.” 53 LGE’s