Corp. v. City of Santa Cruz (1976)
64 Cal.App.3d 438, 444 [“An action for declaratory relief will be dismissed if it is shown that the controversy presented is or has become moot.”].) By ruling the issue moot, the court effectively declined to award declaratory relief. Although Defendants argue the court should have rejected the claim for a different reason, Defendants fail to identify an injury flowing from the court’s alleged error. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 475 [“No judgment, decision, or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error, ruling, instruction, or defect, unless it shall appear from the record that such error, ruling, instruction, or defect was prejudicial, and also that by reason of such error, ruling, instruction, or defect, the said party complaining or appealing sustained and suffered substantial injury, and that a different result would have been probable if such error, ruling, instruction, or defect had not occurred or existed.”].) 58 We decline to reverse the order denying Defendants’ JNOV motion on this ground. DISPOSITION The judgment and orders are affirmed. James is entitled to his costs on appeal. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.278(a)(1) & (2).) DO, J. WE CONCUR: McCONNELL, P. J. O'ROURKE, J. 59
Document Info