The trial court denied Defendants’ motion based on its determination that any procedural error arising from the irregularity identified by 43 Defendants was harmless. This was the correct standard to apply. Code of Civil Procedure section 657 provides that a new trial may be granted where the substantial rights of a party have been materially affected by, among other causes, an “[i]rregularity in the proceedings of the court.” A new trial cannot be granted based on error that is not prejudicial. (Cal. Const. Art. VI, § 13 [“No judgment shall be set aside, or new trial granted, in any cause, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or of the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice.”]; Bristow v. Ferguson (1981)
121 Cal.App.3d 823, 826 [“ ‘[T]he trial court, no less than the appellate court, is expressly enjoined by article VI, section 4 1/2 [now § 13], of our Constitution from granting a new trial for error of law unless such error is prejudicial.’ ”].)