People v. Lightner CA2/5 ( 2015 )
[…] considering the legal principles and policies that should have guided the court’s actions.”
    (Id. at pp. 376-377.)
    C.     Legal Principles and Policies
    In People v. Vargas (2014) 
    59 Cal. 4th 635
    , 641, the Supreme Court recently
    reiterated the purpose of the Three Strikes law and provided guidance to trial courts faced
    with ruling on motions to dismiss a strike conviction under section 1385.7 “Given the
    intent of both the Legislature and the drafters of the initiative version of the Three Strikes
    7
    Section 1385 provides, in pertinent part: “(a) The judge or magistrate may, either
    of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
    furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed. The reasons for the dismissal shall
    be stated orally on the record. The court shall also set forth the reasons in an order
    entered upon the minutes if requested by either party or in any case in which the
    proceedings are not being recorded electronically or reported by a court reporter. . . .”
    8
    law to punish repeat criminal offenders severely, to drastically curtail a sentencing
    court’s ability to reduce the severity of a sentence by eliminating alternatives to prison
    incarceration, and to limit an offender’s ability to reduce his or her sentence by earning