People v. Hunwardsen CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] Bascue’s credibility (in light of her denial at trial that she made these statements) and to
    the ultimate issue of Hunwardsen’s guilt or innocence. (See Evid. Code, §§ 210 [relevant
    evidence includes evidence relevant to credibility of witness], 780 [fact finder may
    consider matters relevant to truthfulness of witness’s testimony].)
    We further find that the trial court properly admitted the medical record as a
    subpoenaed business record pursuant to Evidence Code section 1271,7 the business-
    records exception to the hearsay rule, and Evidence Code sections 1560 through 1564,
    which govern the transmittal and admissibility of subpoenaed business records.8 The
    7Evidence     Code section 1271 removes hearsay restrictions if “(a) [t]he writing was
    made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) [t]he writing was made at or near the
    time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) [t]he custodian or other qualified witness
    testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) [t]he sources of
    information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
    trustworthiness.”
    8Evidence Code section 1561 provides in part: “(a) the records [produced
    pursuant to subpoena] shall be accompanied by the affidavit of the custodian or other
    14.
    latter sections ordinarily allow for records to be admitted without testimony by the