People v. Hunwardsen CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] inconsistent statements. Evidence Code section 1235 provides that “[e]vidence of a
    statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement
    is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with
    Section 770.” (People v. Johnson (1992) 
    3 Cal. 4th 1183
    , 1219 [“A statement by a
    witness that is inconsistent with his or her trial testimony is admissible to establish the
    truth of the matter asserted in the statement under the conditions set forth in Evidence
    Code sections 1235 and 770.”].) Evidence Code section 770, in turn, permits the
    admission of “extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent
    with any part of his testimony at the hearing” if the witness had the opportunity to explain
    or deny the statement or if the witness had not been excused from giving further
    testimony in the action. Here, the requirements of both Evidence Code sections 1235 and
    770 were met.