People v. Hunwardsen CA5 ( 2015 )
[…] qualified witness, stating in substance each of the following: [¶] (1) The affiant is the
    duly authorized custodian of the records or other qualified witness and has authority to
    certify the records. [¶] (2) The copy is a true copy of all the records described in the
    subpoena .… [¶] (3) The records were prepared by the personnel of the business in the
    ordinary course of business at or near the time of the act, condition, or event. [¶] (4) The
    identity of the records. [¶] (5) A description of the mode of preparation of the records.”
    Evidence Code section 1562 provides in part: “If the original records
    would be admissible in evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness had
    been present and testified to the matters stated in the affidavit, and if the
    requirements of Section 1271 have been met, the copy of the records is admissible
    in evidence. The affidavit is admissible as evidence of the matters stated therein
    pursuant to Section 1561 and the matters so stated are presumed true.… The
    presumption established by this section is a presumption affecting the burden of
    producing evidence.”
    15.
    Furthermore, the trial court correctly found that Bascue’s complaints about the
    tingling and irritation from her stab wound, as told to her treating doctor and reflected in
    the medical record, were admissible pursuant to Evidence Code section 1250 as a