In re Ivory H. CA ( 2015 )
[…] afforded the opportunity to assert its rights under [ICWA] irrespective of the position of
    the parents, Indian custodian or state agencies.’” (In re A.G. (2012) 
    204 Cal. App. 4th 1390
    , 1396.)
    An ICWA notice must include, if known, (1) the name, birthplace, and birth date
    of the Indian child; (2) the name of the tribe in which the Indian child is enrolled or may
    be eligible for enrollment; (3) names and addresses of the child’s parents, grandparents,
    great-grandparents, and other identifying information; and (4) a copy of the dependency
    petition. (See 25 C.F.R. § 23.11(d)(3) (2003), 59 Fed.Reg. 2248 (eff. Feb. 14, 1994).)
    “[T]o establish tribal identity, it is necessary to provide as much information as is known
    on the Indian child’s direct lineal ancestors.” (25 C.F.R. § 23.11(b) (2003).) Because
    failure to provide proper notice of dependency proceedings may foreclose participation
    by the tribe, “ICWA notice requirements are strictly construed and must contain enough
    information to be meaningful.” (In re J.M. (2012) 
    206 Cal.