Kruthanooch v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center ( 2022 )
[…] 13
    defendant acted with ‘recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice
    in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p.
    152.) These remedies include an award of attorney’s fees.
    (§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he
    negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an
    elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
    reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes
    “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57.
    subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).)
    Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article,
    any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care
    provider, as defined in Section 340.5 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, based on the health care provider’s alleged
    professional negligence, shall be governed by those laws which
    specifically apply to those professional negligence causes of
    action.”
    3.    The trial court properly granted GAMC’s motion for
    judgment notwithstanding the verdict.
    3.1.   Substantial evidence does not support that
    GAMC had a robust caretaking or custodial
    relationship involving ongoing responsibilities
    with Kruthanooch.