Kruthanooch v. Glendale Adventist Medical Center ( 2022 )
[…] dependent adults. Section 15657 of the Welfare and Institutions
    Code provides heightened remedies to a plaintiff who can prove
    ‘by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for
    physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, or neglect as
    defined in Section 15610.57,’ and who can demonstrate that the
    13
    defendant acted with ‘recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice
    in the commission of this abuse.’ ” (Winn, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p.
    152.) These remedies include an award of attorney’s fees.
    (§ 15657, subd. (a).) Section 15610.57 defines “neglect” as “[t]he
    negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an
    elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a
    reasonable person in a like position would exercise,” and includes
    “[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards.” (§ 15610.57.
    subds. (a)(1), (b)(3).)
    Section 15657.2 provides: “Notwithstanding this article,
    any cause of action for injury or damage against a health care