People v. Knapp CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] (People v. Beckemeyer (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 461
    , 465 (Beckemeyer); § 136.2, subd. (a)(1).3)
    For purposes of a section 136.2 protective order, section 136 defines "victim" as
    "any natural person with respect to whom there is reason to believe that any crime as
    defined under the laws of this state . . . is being or has been perpetrated or attempted to
    be perpetrated." (§ 136, italics added; Beckemeyer, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 465.)
    2      Knapp acknowledges the protective order was "legally authorized as to [T.B.]"
    3       Section 136.2, subdivision (a)(1) provides: "Upon a good cause belief that harm
    to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably
    likely to occur, a court with jurisdiction over a criminal matter may issue orders,
    including, but not limited to, the following . . . ." The section then lists various types of
    protective orders the court may issue. (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(A)-(G).)
    5
    "The courts have construed section 136.2, subdivision (a) to authorize imposition
    of protective orders only during the pendency of the criminal action."