In re L.Y. CA2/2 ( 2016 )
[…] the child will be sexually abused, as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code, by his
    or her parent or guardian or a member of his or her household, or the parent or guardian
    has failed to adequately protect the child from sexual abuse when the parent or guardian
    15
    knew or reasonably should have known that the child was in danger of sexual abuse.”
    (§ 300, subd. (d).)
    The juvenile court’s job was to determine by a preponderance of the evidence
    whether the child was described by section 300.
    Section 355.1, subdivision (d) states, in pertinent part:
    “Where the court finds that either a parent, a guardian, or any other
    person who resides with, or has the care of custody of, a minor who is
    currently the subject of the petition filed Section 300 . . . (2) has been
    previously convicted of an act in another state that would constitute sexual
    abuse as defined in Section 11165.1 of the Penal Code if committed in this
    state . . . (4) is required, as a result of the felony conviction, to register as a
    sex offender pursuant to Section 290 of the Penal Code, that finding shall
    be prima facie evidence in any proceeding that the subject minor is a person
    described by subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 300 and is at
    substantial risk of abuse or neglect. The prima facie evidence constitutes a
    presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.”
    Thus, pursuant to section 355.1, subdivision (d), Ronald’s status as a registered
    sex offender was prima facie evidence that the child was a person described by section
    300, subdivisions (b) and (d).
    In evaluating the factual findings of the juvenile court, we use the substantial