Without supporting witness testimony to authenticate it, the trial court properly admitted this document, by virtue of section 1452. A party seeking to introduce a writing must authenticate it. (§ 1401.) One authenticates a writing by establishing it is what the proponent says it is, either by introducing evidence or by any other means provided by law. (§ 1400, subd. (b).) One other means provided by law is the presumption section 1452 affords. (Cal. Law Revision Com. com., 29B West’s Ann. Evid. Code (1966 ed.) foll. § 1400, p. 389.) Section 1452, subdivision (c) provides “[a] seal is presumed to be genuine and its use authorized if it purports to be the seal of . . . [a] nation recognized by the executive power of the United States or a department, agency, or officer of such nation.” This presumption affects the burden of producing evidence. (§ 1450.) There is no dispute that England and Wales are nations “recognized by the executive power of the United States,” and that the “High Court of Justice” is a department or agency of England and Wales.