Wu v. O'Gara Coach Co. LLC ( 2019 )
[…] O’Gara Coach’s defense and forming the basis for its cross-claims
    [against Ra] in this litigation and that are protected by the
    lawyer-client privilege.” (
    Ra, supra
    , 30 Cal.App.5th at p. 1129.)
    That privilege belonged to O’Gara Coach; and Richie, even
    though no longer an officer of the company, had no right to
    15
    disclose the protected information without O’Gara Coach’s
    consent. (Ibid., citing Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Superior Court
    (2009) 
    47 Cal. 4th 725
    , 732 [“‘[t]he attorney-client privilege, set
    forth at Evidence Code section 954, confers a privilege on the
    client “to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from
    disclosing a confidential communication between client and
    lawyer”’”].) Now that Richie was a member of the California
    State Bar, we concluded, “O’Gara Coach is entitled to insist that
    he honor his ethical duty to maintain the integrity of the judicial
    process by refraining from representing former O’Gara Coach