In re N.C. CA4/2 ( 2022 )
[…] discretion is whether the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason.”’” (Id. at pp. 318-
    319.) As a reviewing court, we do not substitute our judgment for that of the juvenile
    court or weigh the credibility of the witnesses or resolve conflicts in the evidence. (Id. at
    p. 319; In re Daniel C. H. (1990) 
    220 Cal.App.3d 814
    , 839.)
    When a juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction over a dependent child, it may
    issue family law orders governing custody or visitation, commonly referred to as “exit
    7
    orders.” (§ 362.4, subd. (a); see In re Kenneth S., Jr. (2008) 
    169 Cal.App.4th 1353
    ,
    1358.) These exit orders are transferred to the family court to become part of the relevant
    family law case file or, if no proceedings are pending in family court, “may be used as
    the sole basis for opening a file in the superior court of the county in which the parent,
    who has been given custody, resides.” (§ 362.4, subd. (c); see In re John W. (1996) 
    41 Cal.App.4th 961
    , 970, fn. 13.)
    A juvenile court terminating dependency jurisdiction and making custody or
    visitation orders “does so as a court with ‘a special responsibility to the child as parens