In re G.F. ( 2017 )
[…] minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s
    parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion
    of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional
    three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the
    program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be
    dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the
    program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed
    no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.”
    5 Section 654 states in pertinent part: “In any case in
    which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for
    a petition . . . concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of
    the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that
    5
    Here, a section 602 petition was filed. Although the
    prosecution “move[d] to dismiss the petition pursuant to [section]
    654,” the statutory scheme does not recognize or contemplate any
    such procedure. Once a petition was filed, the matter was