In re G.F. ( 2017 )
[…] law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the
    Department of Justice.”3 (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.)
    In denying appellant’s motion, the court credited the
    People’s assertion that appellant did not complete “an informal
    program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2” because his
    program of supervision was conducted pursuant to section 654.
    3 After appellant’s motion was adjudicated, the word
    “minor” was replaced with “person who has been alleged or
    found to be a ward of the juvenile court.” (Stats. 2016, ch. 858,
    § 1.) This change does not affect our analysis or conclusion.
    4
    Under the circumstances of this case, however, the two forms of
    supervision are substantially the same. Section 654.2 applies
    when “a petition has been filed by the prosecuting attorney to
    declare a minor a ward of the court under Section 602” and the
    court allows “the minor to participate in a program of supervision
    as set forth in Section 654.”4 Section 654, by contrast,
    contemplates a program of supervision undertaken “in lieu of”
    filing a section 602 petition.5
    4 Section 654.2, subdivision (a) provides: “If a petition has
    been filed by the prosecuting attorney to declare a minor a ward
    of the court under Section 602, the court may, without adjudging
    the minor a ward of the court and with the consent of the minor
    and the minor’s parents or guardian, continue any hearing on a
    petition for six months and order the minor to participate in a
    program of supervision as set forth in Section 654. If the
    probation officer recommends additional time to enable the minor
    to complete the program, the court at its discretion may order an
    extension. Fifteen days prior to the final conclusion of the
    program or supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the
    probation officer shall submit to the court a followup report of the
    minor’s participation in the program. The minor and the minor’s
    parents or guardian shall be ordered to appear at the conclusion
    of the six-month period and at the conclusion of each additional
    three-month period. If the minor successfully completes the
    program of supervision, the court shall order the petition be
    dismissed. If the minor has not successfully completed the
    program of supervision, proceedings on the petition shall proceed
    no later than 12 months from the date the petition was filed.”
    5 Section 654 states in pertinent part: “In any case in
    which a probation officer, after investigation of an application for
    a petition . . . concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of
    the juvenile court or will probably soon be within that
    5
    Here, a section 602 petition was filed. Although the
    prosecution “move[d] to dismiss the petition pursuant to [section]
    654,” the statutory scheme does not recognize or contemplate any
    such procedure. Once a petition was filed, the matter was
    governed by section 654.2. Pursuant to that section, the
    prosecution should have asked the court to “continue any hearing
    on [the] petition for six months and order [appellant] to
    participate in a program of supervision as set forth in Section
    654.” (§ 654.2, subd. (a).) Instead, the prosecution asked the
    jurisdiction, the probation officer may, in lieu of filing a petition
    to declare a minor a dependent child of the court or a minor or a
    ward of the court under Section 601 or requesting that a petition