In re G.F. ( 2017 )
[…] their ordinary and usual meaning and viewing them in their
    statutory context, because the language employed in the
    Legislature’s enactment generally is the most reliable indicator of
    legislative intent.’ [Citations.] The plain meaning controls if
    there is no ambiguity in the statutory language. [Citation.]’”
    (People v. Cornett (2012) 
    53 Cal. 4th 1261
    , 1265.) The literal
    meaning of a statute’s words may be disregarded, however, to
    avoid an absurd result. (People v. Bell (2015) 
    241 Cal. App. 4th 315
    , 351.)
    The relevant version of section 786, subdivision (a) provides
    in pertinent part: “If a minor satisfactorily completes (1) an
    informal program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2,
    (2) probation under Section 725, or (3) a term of probation for any
    offense, the court shall order the petition dismissed. The court
    shall order sealed all records pertaining to that dismissed
    petition in the custody of the juvenile court, and in the custody of
    law enforcement agencies, the probation department, or the
    Department of Justice.”3 (Stats. 2015, ch. 368, § 1.)
    In denying appellant’s motion, the court credited the
    People’s assertion that appellant did not complete “an informal
    program of supervision pursuant to Section 654.2” because his
    program of supervision was conducted pursuant to section 654.