In re G.F. ( 2017 )
[…] time within the six-month period or a 90-day period thereafter. If
    the probation officer determines that the minor has not involved
    himself or herself in the specific programs within 60 days, the
    probation officer shall immediately file a petition or request that
    a petition be filed by the prosecuting attorney. However, when in
    the judgment of the probation officer the interest of the minor
    and the community can be protected, the probation officer shall
    make a diligent effort to proceed under this section.” Subdivision
    (c) of section 654 provides that “[a]t the conclusion of the program
    of supervision undertaken pursuant to this section, the probation
    officer shall prepare and maintain a followup report of the actual
    program measures taken.”
    6
    court to “dismiss the petition pursuant to section 654[.]”
    Although appellant did not oppose this request, he was not told
    that his lack of opposition would result in the loss of his right to
    obtain relief under section 786.