For purposes of imposing the section 667, subdivision (a)(1) enhancement, that finding is equivalent to a finding of great bodily injury. (People v. Sloan (2007)
42 Cal.4th 110, 117 (Sloan); People v. Johnson (2016)
244 Cal.App.4th 384, 391–392 (Johnson).) A. Applicable legal principles Section 667, subdivision (a)(1) provides for the imposition of a five-year sentence enhancement for a prior serious felony conviction where the current conviction is also a serious felony. (People v. Arnett (2006)
139 Cal.App.4th 1609, 1613 (Arnett).) Subdivision (a)(4) of section 667 defines “serious felony” to mean 4 any “serious felony listed in subdivision (c) of Section 1192.7.” Section 1192.7, subdivision (c) in turn identifies 42 offenses as serious felonies, including “any felony in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person, other than an accomplice.” (§ 1192.7, subd. (c)(8).) For an offense specifically enumerated as a serious felony in section 1192.7, subdivision (c), “the question whether that conviction qualifies as a serious felony is entirely legal.” (People v. Kelii (1999)