Harris v. TAP Worldwide, LLC ( 2016 )
[…] policies and practices by specified corporate employees. By contrast, there are notice and
    mutual agreement limitations on modifications to the arbitration agreement in Appendix
    A. And those changes can only be made to comply with future modifications the law.
    As is apparent, the modification condition contained in the arbitration agreement in
    Appendix A is the more specific provision concerning alteration of the parties’
    20
    understandings. Thus, the more specific provision must be enforced. (Code Civ. Pro., §
    1859 [“[I]n the construction of the instrument the intention of the parties, is to be
    pursued, if possible; and when a general and a particular provision are inconsistent, the
    latter is paramount to the former.”]; Civ. Code, § 3534 [“Particular expressions qualify
    those which are general.”]; National Ins. Underwriters v. Carter (1976) 
    17 Cal. 3d 380
    ,
    386.) In terms of the arbitration agreement contained in Appendix A, it is not illusory as