Robins v. Ferry CA4/3 ( 2016 )
[…] appoint an administrator, or to appeal from the order appointing Ferry as the
    administrator does not void the court’s actions. Instead, Robins is making a collateral
    attack on that order by seeking to vacate the letters of administration. (The time to file a
    direct appeal from the order appointing the administrator—which was entered in
    December 2013—expired long before Robins brought the motion to set aside or vacate in
    September 2014.)
    Robins’s collateral challenge to the order granting letters of administration
    was not permissible. Probate Code section 8007 provides: “(a) Except as provided in
    subdivision (b), an order admitting a will to probate or appointing a personal
    representative, when it becomes final, is a conclusive determination of the jurisdiction of
    the court and cannot be collaterally attacked. [¶] (b) Subdivision (a) does not apply in
    either of the following cases: [¶] (1) The presence of extrinsic fraud in the procurement
    of the court order. [¶] (2) The court order is based on the erroneous determination of the
    decedent’s death.” Only extrinsic fraud, that is “deception that deprived an interested
    person of notice and opportunity to be heard” may be the basis for a collateral attack after
    the time to appeal has passed. (Ross & Cohen, Cal. Practice Guide: Probate (The Rutter