(People v. Brents (2012)
53 Cal.4th 599, 618.) Here, the parties do not dispute that the carjacking and murder comprised an indivisible course of conduct.5 In this case, the prosecution’s theory for the carjacking, 4 Although Amaral did not object to the imposition of multiple sentences below, “a section 654 claim is not waived by failing to object below.” (People v. Hester (2000)
22 Cal.4th 290, 295.) 5 Section 187, subdivision (a) defines murder as “the unlawful killing of a human being . . . with malice aforethought.” Section 215, subdivision (a) defines carjacking as the “felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will, with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear.” 11 which was supported by the evidence at trial, was that the carjacking and the murder involved the same forcible act —Amaral’s shooting of Medina-Lopez.