In re Joseph M. CA2/3 ( 2015 )
[…] [Citations.] Because ‘ “the tribe has an interest in the child which is distinct from but on
    a parity with the interest of the parents” ’ [citation], a tribe has the right to intervene in
    a state court dependency proceeding at any time [citation].” (In re Nikki R. (2003)
    
    106 Cal. App. 4th 844
    , 848.)
    Under section 224.3, the juvenile courts and the social services departments have
    an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a dependent child is or may be an
    Indian child. (§ 224.3, subd. (a); In re Christian P. (2012) 
    208 Cal. App. 4th 437
    , 451.)
    Accordingly, if the juvenile court or the social worker “knows or has reason to know
    that an Indian child is involved,” the social worker must “make further inquiry
    regarding the possible Indian status of the child . . . by interviewing the parents . . . and
    extended family members . . . and contacting . . . any other person that reasonably can
    be expected to have information regarding the child’s membership status or eligibility.”
    (§ 224.3, subd. (c); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.481(a)(4).3) Section 224.3,
    subdivision (b), provides in pertinent part: “The circumstances that may provide reason
    to know the child is an Indian child include, but are not limited to, the following: [¶]
    (1) A person having an interest in the child, including . . . a member of the child’s
    3
    All further rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
    5
    extended family provides information suggesting the child is a member of a tribe or
    eligible for membership in a tribe . . . . ” (§ 224.3, subd. (b)(1); rule 5.481,
    subd. (a)(5)(A).) When a juvenile court “knows or has reason to know that an Indian
    child is involved” in a dependency case, it must ensure the child’s tribe receives notice
    of the proceedings and its right to intervene. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(a); §§ 224.2, subd. (a),
    § 224.3, subd. (d); rule 5.481, subd. (b); see also In re Christian 
    P., supra
    ,
    208 Cal.App.4th at p. 451.)