Desai v. Choudhury CA2/2 ( 2015 )
[…] considering the Group 1 releases over plaintiffs’ objections. We review the trial court’s
    evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. (Public Employees’ Retirement System v.
    Moody’s Investors Service, Inc. (2014) 
    226 Cal. App. 4th 643
    , 683.) We do not overturn
    an evidentiary ruling unless “‘the trial court exceeded the bounds of reason, all of the
    circumstances before it being considered.’” (Ibid.)
    The Group 1 plaintiffs argue that the Group 1 releases were hearsay. The trial
    court found that the releases were admissible under Evidence Code section 1271, the
    business records exception to the hearsay rule. Evidence Code section 1271 states:
    “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event is not made
    inadmissible by the hearsay rule when offered to prove the act, condition, or event if: [¶]
    (a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was
    made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other
    qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of its preparation; and [¶] (d) The
    sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its
    trustworthiness.”
    We find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by finding the Group 1
    releases admissible. In her declaration, Dobberteen, assistant general counsel for Molina,
    stated that the releases were prepared and maintained by Molina in its regular course of