Johnson v. The Cricket Co. CA1/2 ( 2016 )
[…] judgment reversed on appeal, the case can be retried without regard to the 5-year
    statute.”].)
    The trial court’s order does not specify which of the two grounds advanced by
    Cricket was the basis for its decision. In light of the authorities cited in the preceding
    paragraph, it cannot be assumed that the basis was the five-year directive for mandatory
    dismissal. Thus, Cricket errs in attempting to justify the dismissal on the basis on
    Johnson’s purported violation of the five-year period. We therefore proceed to consider
    whether dismissal was mandatory under section 583.320, subdivision (a)(3) because trial
    was not commenced “within three years after the remittitur is filed by the clerk of the trial
    court” on January 20, 2011.
    Based on Munoz v. City of Tracy (2015) 
    238 Cal.App.4th 354
     (Munoz), Johnson
    contends the parties’ stipulations were sufficient to toll the running of the mandatory
    section 583.320, subdivision (a)(3). We do not agree.