People v. Zaragoza CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] The rule
    15  Nor do California’s separate double jeopardy protections prohibit a retrial on a
    lesser related offense. Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or
    acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the
    conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged
    in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense
    necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that
    accusatory pleading.” (§ 1023, italics added.) Section 1023 “implements the protections
    of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy….” (Anderson, 
    supra,
    47 Cal.4th at p. 93; see Cal. Const., art I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy
    for the same offense….” (Italics added.)].) But as we have discussed, section 451,
    subdivision (d) is not a lesser included offense of subdivision (c). (Goolsby I, supra, 62
    Cal.4th at p. 362; Scott, supra, 83 Cal.App.4th at p. 796 [§ 1023 does not affect lesser
    related offenses].)