People v. Zaragoza CA5 ( 2022 )
[…] at p. 656 [“allowing such an additional charge violates section 1009”]; Winters, supra,
    221 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1006-1007.)
    Second, section 654 also bars the People from adding a new count of section 451,
    subdivision (d) and retrying Zaragoza on it. “ ‘Section 654’s preclusion of multiple
    prosecution is separate and distinct from its preclusion of multiple punishment. The rule
    15  Nor do California’s separate double jeopardy protections prohibit a retrial on a
    lesser related offense. Section 1023 provides: “When the defendant is convicted or
    acquitted or has been once placed in jeopardy upon an accusatory pleading, the
    conviction, acquittal, or jeopardy is a bar to another prosecution for the offense charged
    in such accusatory pleading, or for an attempt to commit the same, or for an offense
    necessarily included therein, of which he might have been convicted under that
    accusatory pleading.” (§ 1023, italics added.) Section 1023 “implements the protections
    of the state constitutional prohibition against double jeopardy….” (Anderson, 
    supra,
    47 Cal.4th at p. 93; see Cal. Const., art I, § 15 [“Persons may not twice be put in jeopardy