Villarruel v. Superior Court , 110 Cal. Rptr. 861 ( 1973 )
[…] All defendants bound over by the municipal court are ordered to appear in department F for arraignment and plea. If a plea of not guilty is received, a pretrial is conducted in department F. If the matter is not disposed of at pretrial, it is then set down for trial in one of several trial departments on a date certain. Motions preliminary to trial, such as motions under either section 995 or 1538.5 of the Penal Code or for discovery, are calendared thereafter by counsel on noticed motion in the trial department to which the case has been assigned.

    The critical language in section 170.6 is in the second and third sentences of subdivision (2): "... Where the judge or court commissioner assigned to or who is scheduled to try the cause or hear the matter is known at least 10 days before the date set for trial or hearing, the motion shall be made at least five days before that date. If directed to the trial of a cause where there is a master calendar, the motion shall be made to the judge supervising the master calendar not later than the time the cause is assigned for trial...."

    The question here to be decided is whether the 10-day-5-day provision of the second sentence applies (as defendant contends) or whether the master calendar provision of the third sentence governs (as the respondent court assumed).