In re Abram L. ( 2013 )
[…] within the meaning of section 361.2, subdivision (a), it must place the child in the
    physical custody of the noncustodial parent. If the child is placed with the noncustodial
    parent, the juvenile court may (1) order that the parent become legal and physical
    custodian of the child; (2) order that the parent assume custody subject to the jurisdiction
    of the juvenile court and require that a home visit be conducted within three months; or
    (3) order that the parent assume custody subject to the supervision of the juvenile court.
    (§ 361.2, subd. (b).) Section 361.2, subdivision (c) provides that “[t]he court shall make
    a finding either in writing or on the record of the basis for its determination under
    subdivisions (a) and (b).”
    Nothing in the record indicates that the juvenile court considered the requirements
    of section 361.2 in determining whether to deny father‟s request for physical custody of
    Abram and Jacob. The order dated September 25, 2012, does not refer to section 361.2
    9