In re Abram L. ( 2013 )
[…] and we assume the court‟s finding was supported by substantial evidence. Abram and
    Jacob, however, could not be removed from father’s physical custody under section 361,
    subdivision (c)(1) because they were not residing with him when the petition was
    initiated. (In re V.F. (2007) 
    157 Cal.App.4th 962
    , 969 (V.F.) [section 361,
    subdivision (c) “ „ “does not, by its terms, encompass the situation of the noncustodial
    parent” ‟ ”].)
    The statute governing father‟s request that the children be placed in his custody
    was section 361.2. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: “When a court orders
    removal of a child pursuant to Section 361, the court shall first determine whether there is
    a parent of the child, with whom the child was not residing at the time that the events or
    conditions arose that brought the child within the provisions of Section 300, who desires
    8
    to assume custody of the child. If that parent requests custody, the court shall place the
    child with the parent unless it finds that placement with that parent would be detrimental
    to the safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the child.” (§ 361.2,
    subd. (a), italics added.)
    “A parent‟s right to care, custody and management of a child is a fundamental
    liberty interest protected by the federal Constitution that will not be disturbed except in