People v. John Z. , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 811 ( 2014 )
[…] proceedings so that the minor’s competency can be determined at a hearing with input
    from an expert. We find no cases that deal with whether, or under what circumstances, a
    juvenile court has the discretion to withdraw orders made pursuant to section 709,
    subdivisions (a) and (b). However, cases concerning due process requirements when
    determining competency in the adult criminal context are instructive.
    In adult criminal proceedings, the question of competence is governed by Penal
    Code section 1368, which provides, in relevant part: “(a) If, during the pendency of an
    action and prior to judgment, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental
    competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of
    the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is
    mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall
    appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or his or her counsel or upon its own
    motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary
    to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an opinion as to the mental
    competence of the defendant at that point in time. [¶] (b) If counsel informs the court
    that he or she believes the defendant is or may be mentally incompetent, the court shall
    order that the question of the defendant’s mental competence is to be determined in a