People v. John Z. , 167 Cal. Rptr. 3d 811 ( 2014 )
[…] (Godinez v. Moran (1993) 
    509 U.S. 389
    , 397-398.)
    The “ ‘essentials of due process and fair treatment’ ” apply to juvenile proceedings
    as well as to adult criminal proceedings. (In re Gault (1967) 
    387 U.S. 1
    , 30.) Juvenile
    incompetency is not defined solely “in terms of mental illness or disability,” but also
    encompasses developmental immaturity, because minors’ brains are still developing.
    (Timothy J. v. Superior Court (2007) 
    150 Cal. App. 4th 847
    , 860.)
    In California juvenile proceedings, section 709 governs competency
    determinations and provides, in relevant part: “(a) During the pendency of any juvenile
    proceeding, the minor’s counsel or the court may express a doubt as to the minor’s
    competency. A minor is incompetent to proceed if he or she lacks sufficient present
    ability to consult with counsel and assist in preparing his or her defense with a reasonable
    degree of rational understanding, or lacks a rational as well as factual understanding, of
    the nature of the charges or proceedings against him or her. If the court finds substantial
    evidence raises a doubt as to the minor’s competency, the proceedings shall be
    suspended. [¶] (b) Upon suspension of proceedings, the court shall order that the
    question of the minor’s competence be determined at a hearing. The court shall appoint
    an expert to evaluate whether the minor suffers from a mental disorder, developmental
    disability, developmental immaturity, or other condition and, if so, whether the condition
    or conditions impair the minor’s competency. The expert shall have expertise in child
    and adolescent development, and training in the forensic evaluation of juveniles, and
    shall be familiar with competency standards and accepted criteria used in evaluating
    competence. The Judicial Council shall develop and adopt rules for the implementation
    7
    of these requirements.”4 Incompetency must be established by a preponderance of the
    evidence. (§ 709, subd. (c).)
    Section 709 makes no provision for a court to withdraw its order suspending