People v. Shaw ( 2017 )
[…] support the verdict . . . such that a reasonable trier of fact could find the defendant guilty
    beyond a reasonable doubt. [Citation.] In applying this test, we review the evidence in
    the light most favorable to the prosecution and presume in support of the judgment the
    existence of every fact the jury could reasonably have deduced from the evidence.’ ”
    (People v. Manibusan (2013) 
    58 Cal. 4th 40
    , 87.) Our review is de novo to the extent a
    claim raises issues of statutory interpretation. (People v. Elder (2014) 
    227 Cal. App. 4th 411
    , 417.)
    Under section 466, it is a misdemeanor for a person to possess “a picklock, crow,
    keybit, crowbar, screwdriver, vise grip pliers, water-pump pliers, slidehammer, slim jim,
    tension bar, lock pick gun, tubular lock pick, bump key, floor-safe door puller, master
    key, ceramic or porcelain spark plug chips or pieces, or other instrument or tool with
    intent feloniously to break or enter into any building, railroad car, aircraft, or vessel,
    trailer coach, or vehicle as defined in the Vehicle Code.” To support a conviction under
    this statute, the People must prove “(1) possession by the defendant; (2) of tools within
    the purview of the statute; (3) with the intent to use the tools for the felonious purposes of
    breaking or entering.” (People v. Southard (2007) 
    152 Cal.